Getting to Phongsaly

Access keeps getting easier to Laos’ northernmost frontier.

 

Lao Skyway offers four flights a week (Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday) at 13:00 from Vientiane to Phongsaly Province (Boun Neua District Airport). The trip takes 1-hour, 40-minutes.

Phongsaly can be reached by bus from the Northern Bus Terminal in Vientiane Capital. Choose either a direct bus to the province or board any bus heading north to Luang Prabang or Oudomxay and transfer to Phongsaly. You can also enter Phongsaly from Vietnam at Dien Bien Phu. Visas on arrival are available.

Bus Schedule to Phongsaly Town

Depart from

Departure Time

Price

Trip Time

Oudomxay

08:00

LAK75,000

10 hours

Muang Khua by boat and tuk tuk transfer

08:30

LAK105,000
LAK30,000

5 hours
1 hour

Muang Khua by bus and transfer in Pak Nam Noy

08:00

LAK65,000

9 hours

Luang Prabang

16:00-18:00

LAK150,000

16 hours

Vientiane

17:00

LAK190,000

26 hours

 

Boat service on the Nam Ou River to Muang Khua is available from Nong Khiaw for LAK105,000. It departs at 09:00. The cruise from Muang Ngoi costs LAK100,000 and departs at 09:00, and the vessel from Hat Sa at the Phongsaly Province border departs at 09:00 for LAK105,000.

Overland travellers arriving from Vietnam will cross at Dien Bien Phu and continue to either Muang Khua or Phongsaly Town. A bus leaves daily at 05:30 from Dien Bien Phu to Muang Khua for the 6-hour drive for about $5. Visas on arrival are available.

Several daily sleeper coaches head to Dien Bien Phu from Hanoi’s My Dinh Bus Station from 16:30-19:30 for about $13. The trip takes about 11 hours. Day busses from Hanoi to Dien Bien Phu leave throughout the morning and afternoon.   

Note: flight, boat and bus schedules and prices are subject to change. Please check before planning your departure.

 

Phongsaly: Land of Green Tea

Share This On